GSU recruits the teaching staff with highly qualified specialists
GSU Rector Artyusha Ghukasyan invited David Babayan, an adviser to the Artsakh Republic President on foreign relations, Doctor of History, Associate Professor, to give lectures in Goris State University. David Babayan gladly accepted the Rector’s invitation. The message reads in part as follows: “It is a great honor for me to teach at Goris State University, an institution that has a great role in developing the scientific and educational sphere of Syunik and strengthening of that rock of the Armenian statehood. I will do my best to hand down my experience and knowledge to the younger generation. Thank you. I express my willingness “.
David Babayan was the head of the Central Information Department of the Artsakh Republic President’s Office for 13 years, a structure that is responsible for the information policy of the country. Լeading that structure, D. Babayan was at the forefront of the information battlefield, serve his people and homeland, exclusively being guided by state and national interests. He has been appointed presidential adviser on foreign affairs on the 26th of May, 2020.
Babayan also has a significant contribution to the field of historiography.
Davit Babayan has been appointed as an associate professor at the Chair of History and Law by the order of GSU Rector No. 95A of May 26, 2020. From June 1, 2020, he will conduct professional courses for the students of “History” and “Law” specialties of the University.
GSU top management, the teaching staff, and students express their deep gratitude to D. Babayan for accepting the invitation for cooperation, which will give a new impetus to the Artsakh-Syunik scientific-educational relations, contributing to their strengthening and development.