On July 10-14, 2023 within the scope of the Erasmus+SAH (Capacity Building in Sustainability for Architectural Heritage) project a one-week training course and a project management board meeting was held at the National Technical University of Athens(NTUA) in Athens, Greece.
The event was attended by Naira Safaryan, Head of the Department of External Relations, Cooperation and Media of GSU, professor of the Department of Economics and Management of GSU, Siranush Poghosyan, 1st-year student of Master’s Megree in History, Alina Vardanyan, 2nd-year student of Bachelor’s Degree in Economics, Monika Zilfugharyan, 1st-year student of Bachelor’s Degree in “Informatics and Applied Mathematics” Meline Aghabekyan and 2nd-year student of Bachelor’s Degree in “Informatics and Applied Mathematics” Borik Baghdasaryan.
The courses were conducted by the professors of the School of Architecture of NTUA, architect-urbanists, professors of the ICOMOS Academy and other professionals of the field. It is also important to mention the participation of MA students of the School of Architecture. They presented their diploma projects and works.
The host university also organized site-visits to places of great architectural heritage value, where the professors and students had the opportunity to see restoration works, as well as already restored buildings and structures.
One of the most important outcomes of the training course is to form international teams of students from the consortium member universities to work on real case projects. It was decided that these teams will carry out their work during September-November of this year. Guest lecturers from EU universities will conduct consultations through video conferences. Student teams will prepare the reports and outcomes of their work and present them at the final conference of the project which is anticipated to hold in December, 2023.
On the last day of the working week, a meeting of the project management board took place, during which the members of the project coordinating team of the University of L’Aquila, Massimiliano D’Innocenzo and Marco Calabrese, presented the progress and outcomes of the project implementation. There were discussions on financial-administrative and technical issues, as well as on the preparation of the schedule of the actions to be implemented.