Steering Group Meeting in Italy within Erasmus+SAH Project
On June 16-17, 2022 a steering group meeting was held in L’Aquila, Italy within the Erasmus + SAH project with the participation of the representatives of the institutions of some of the Project Consortium member countries: Italy, Greece, Germany, Armenia, and Iran. From GSU the meeting was attended by Naira Safaryan (Head of the Department of ERC), Siranush Poghosyan (Associate Professor of the Chair of Economics and Management), and Sona Alaverdyan (Specialist of the Department of ERC).
The meeting was welcomed by Anna Tozzi, Professor at the University of L’Aquila in Italy and project coordinator, and Massimiliano D’Inocenzo, member of the coordination team.
The project partner universities and organizations presented their institutions on the first day of the meeting. On behalf of Goris State University, N. Safaryan talked about the structure of the university, educational programs, and the education system. Then the activities and results implemented within the project were presented in detail. Particular emphasis was placed on presenting the results of the first working package. It should be noted that the RWTH Aachen University and Goris State University are responsible for coordinating the implementation of this package. The problems arising after the Russian partner’s exclusion from the project and the steps for the solution were discussed.
The second day of the event was dedicated to the discussion of educational modules developed by Armenian and Iranian universities, several issues related to the guidance and update made by European universities, as well as the purchase of equipment and financial problems.
At the end of the meeting, it was decided to hold the next steering group meeting in Armenia during the second week of September and to conduct one-week training of teachers in October at the National Technical University of Athens.