Erasmus+ CompIIT(“Competences for International Innovation Projects” project kick-off meeting
On March 9-10, the Erasmus+ CompIIT(“Competences for International Innovation Projects” project kick-off meeting was held at the European University of Armenia. The project is implemented within the framework of a consortium of universities in Armenia, Germany and Belgium and is coordinated by EUA. The goal of the project is to prepare Armenian students for an international, digital and project-based work environment, developing their project and communication skills and entrepreneurial abilities.
Davit Sahakyan, Deputy Minister of High-Tech Industry of RA, Rosalba Nardelli, Project Officer, European Education and Culture Executive Agency, Tigran Vandunts, Rector of Goris State University, Mher Markosyan, Director of Yerevan Telecommunication Research Institute, Lana Karlova, Programme Coordinator, National Erasmus+ Office in Armenia, were present at the meeting.They delivered welcoming speeches emphasizing the importance and prospects of the project in the field of higher education in Armenia in general and in the development of innovative education in particular.
In his speech the rector of GSU T. Vandunts stated:” The implementation and outcomes of the project will contribute to GSU’s becoming a competitive university among the Armenian and international HEIs, having staff, students and graduates with knowledge and skills in compliance with the age of digital and higher technologies.”
The event was also significant as a Cooperation Agreement was signed and concluded between the European University of Armenia and Goris State University. According to the Agreement, the parties agree to develop mutual and long-term cooperation with the aim of implementing educational, cultural and scientific projects.
Afterwards, the partner universities of the project presented their universities. Naira Safaryan, Head of the Department of External Relations, Cooperation and Media of GSU, presented comprehensive information about GSU.
According to the agenda, the work packages of the project were presented. This was followed by questions- answers and discussions. At the end of the second day the guests toured the EUA laboratories and “Innotech” European Research Laboratories.