Capacity Building Training at Jagiellonian University in Krakow
From November 20 to 24, 2023, a three-day working meeting took place at Jagiellonian University in Krakow, Republic of Poland, as part of the EU-funded “Erasmus+ Transforming Graduate Education for Green and Sustainable Future” (T-GREEN) project. The Goris State University delegation, led by Rector Tigran Vandunts, Vice-Rector Zareh Grigoryan, Associate Professor Suzanna Hayrapetyan from the Department of Biology and Chemistry, and Sona Alaverdyan, Specialist at the Department of External Relations, Cooperation and Media, participated in the event. The workshop brought together representatives from EU and RA universities, scientific and non-governmental organizations, as well as members of the project consortium.
The workshop aimed to explore the experiences of EU partner institutions (Poland, Greece, Lithuania, Portugal) in developing educational programs, applying credit distribution and quality assurance mechanisms, and discussing European legal regulations for joint, double, and multiple diploma programs, particularly those focusing on environmentally friendly educational approaches.
The initial two days of the workshop centered on issues related to the implementation of joint, double, and multiple diploma educational programs, the establishment of mobility opportunities, and the exchange of best practices among national and international partners. Short courses and group discussions formed the core of these discussions. Additionally, the project management board convened at the end of the second day, where Project Coordinator Varazdat Hovhannisyan presented the project’s implementation process, results, and outlined future actions.
On the final day of the workshop, participants had the privilege of meeting with Professor Armen Yedigaryan, the Vice-Rector for Educational Activities at Jagiellonian University, who is of Armenian nationality. During the insightful discussion, Professor Yedigaryan highlighted the challenges and opportunities in education, focusing on the use of artificial intelligence in the field and the legal regulations surrounding micro-qualification programs.
Overall, the workshop proved to be highly effective. Armed with valuable information, skills, and the outcomes of healthy discussions, the members of the T-GREEN project group from GSU plan to collaborate with specialists from Yerevan Eurasia International University in the near future to develop a master’s program that awards a double diploma.